Change text
  • Normal text
  • Colour Text
  • Black and white text

Privacy policy

 

Website of the National Archives

This statement relates to the privacy practices of the National Archives in connection with its website. Our website contains links to other sites but the National Archives is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to remember to read the privacy statements on other websites you may visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our website.

 

 

General statement and collection and usage of personal information

The National Archives respects the rights of its users and does not, as a general rule, collect personal information of any kind. Where a user voluntarily provides personal information, the data will be used for information, research or analysis purposes only. Any personal information which you volunteer to the National Archives will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003.

 

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary ‘session’ cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

 

For general web browsing, no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include the logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example, .ie, .com, etc, the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site and the internet address used to link to our site).

 

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site and to identify what pages are accessed most frequently. We use these statistics to help us make our site more user friendly.

 

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data that contains information about your activities on the internet. On our website we only use session cookies to track users’ progress through the site, allowing us to maintain the security and integrity of the data being used. The information on a cookie is not linked to any personally identifiable information you submit to our site. Once you close your browser, our access to the cookie simply terminates.

 

 

Log files

When you use the internet, you are assigned a unique address known as an IP address. We use IP addresses to analyse trends, to administer the site, track users’ movements and gather statistical information. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

 

Notification of changes to our privacy policy

The National Archives reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.